Utilities

Mobile Menu Trigger

Branding

Location

Summit Public Schools

Off Canvas Navigation Container

Close Trigger (container)

Clubs

SUMMIT HIGH SCHOOL CLUBS & ACTIVITIES

Summit High School offers a wide range of clubs and activities that include as many interests within the school community as possible. Participation in clubs allows a student to get the total high school experience. Based on interest. clubs change from year to year.

Below is an alphabetical listing of clubs offered during the 2019-2020 school year, the faculty advisor, and the tentative meeting times. Please scroll down to view the complete listing.

CLUB / ACTIVITY ADVISOR Meeting Days Meeting Times
A-3 Alliance Ryann Amiano C days/some Fridays 2nd Lunch
Acapella Club Dan King Occasional meetings Lunch
Adventure Club Nicole Terhune Mondays Lunch
Album of The Week Frank Baragona C days 2nd lunch 112
American Sign Language Kevin Schauer B Days 1st Lunch
Amnesty International Lauren Wells Contact Lauren Wells  
Art Club Kelly Coyle Contact Kelly Coyle  
Art Magazine Meghan Scozzari A Days Both Lunches
Asian-American Club Christine Stelmach B days 1st lunch
Aviation Club Peter Koppenaal Contact Peter Koppenaal  
Bundles of Book Club Rebecca Zarabi Occasional meetings  
Chamber Choir Daniel King Tuesday Nights 6-8PM
Chamber Orchestra/ String Ensemble Elisabeth Sato Wednesday Nights 5-7 PM
Chinese Club Joan Lu B or C days 2nd Lunch
Cause for the Paws Chelsea Barreto Every other D Day  
Chess Club Michael Brawer Every Tuesday 2nd Lunch
Treble Choir Dan King Every other Tuesday night 5-6PM
Class Council 2023- Jennifer Renn
2022- Maria Wager
2021- Kyle Dattola
2020- Erin Fogarty
2021-C Days
2022-before school
2021-1st Lunch
Color Guard Bernadette Burke Tues/Thurs/Game Days Tues: 4-5:30 pm, Thurs 5:30- 7:30 pm Game times vary
Drama Club Anne Poyner First Wed each month 3:00 PM
Economics Club Rose McCauley Most of our club work is virtual (stock market game), so meetings are called as needed, during lunch block  
Environmental Action Coalition Cynthia Vitale Contact Cynthia Vitale  
Environmental Awareness Maria Whiteside & Chelsea Barreto B & C Days Alternate B/C Days during lunch
ESL Club Stephanie Goncalves, Caitlin Reilly Once a marking period lunch
ESL Mentors Aurora Hermo Club members will be going to the Middle School three times per week after school to work with ESL students. Students will hold meetings as needed during the lunch block and communicate through Google Classroom
Family Promise Vanessa Hernandez once a month First lunch
Fashion Club Robin Hardesty Fridays First lunch
Flaunt it Club Christine Reinholt, Ashley Garcia Twice a month on Tuesdays (varies but we have a Google Classroom to announce dates & times) 2nd lunch in room 242
Forensics (Speech & Debate) Anne Poyner Speech-practices every lunch; team meeting tues 3:00; Debate-Tues, Wed, Thurs 6-8pm & Fri 3-4; individual speech practices tues-fri 3-6; speech team practice fridays 3-6pm
Food Critics Club David Howarth, Joe Meier Mondays, Lunch. In room 209  
Gay-Straight Alliance (GSA) Lauren Wells Tuesday/Friday first lunch -- 208
Generation Gap Melissa Kormeluk, Ashley Garcia Once a month on Wednesdays (varies but we have a Google Classroom to announce dates & times) 2nd lunch in room 238
Girls 4 STEM Jodi Friedman about once a month, usually D days (varies but we have a Google Classroom to announce dates and times) room 328, 2nd lunch
Graphic Design Club Ann Dooley D days every other week 120
Hearts & Hands Silvia Vicente Usually on C days Second Lunch Room 220
Hilltop Harmony Steven Rapp @ LCJSMS pm 4 - 6x/yr - Jan - Mar
Homework Club Caitlin Reilly, Stephanie Goncalves Monday-Thursday 3:00pm-4:00pm
Interact Club Judy Shue, Rose McCauley 1st & 3rd Wednesday of each month 1st Wed = first lunch in auditorium; 3rd Wed =after school in library
Jazz Band Alex Bocchino Monday/Thursday night 7-9 p.m.
Kits for Chemo Nicole Terhune Contact Nicole Terhune  
Latin Club Daniel Cummings Every other Thursday 1st Lunch 218
Law Club Joe Meier/David Howarth D-Days during second half of lunch in room 209  

Marching Band

Director - Steven Rapp

Band Camp, Thursday evenings. and games either Friday or Saturday

 
Assistants - Alex Bocchino, Michael Gleason, Rebecca Hoffler Thursdays 5:30- 7:30 pm.
Math Club Frank Baragona B days 2nd lunch 112
Model United Nations (UN) Elizabeth Berberich, Elizabeth Barto BDays 1st lunch + as needed to prep for conferences  
National History Day Peter Connolly, Elizabeth Barto C days in room 205 first lunch as needed
Note Club      
Open Mic Club (name has been changed) Liz Buettner, Rose McCauley Usually performances one Friday of each month, Oct-March, May & June; Planning meetings called as needed Performances = usually second lunch in auditorium; meetings as needed at lunch block
Operation International Smile Brianna Kane Once a month - Remind chat and Google Classroom to send out updates 1st or 2nd Lunch
Photo Editing Club Don Standing Contact Don Standing  
Physics Club Jeremy Morman D days 2nd lunch 313
Planting Club Christine Stelmach C Days 2nd lunch
Quintessence (Literary Magazine) Jennifer Jean-Louis C Days 1st lunch in Room 237
Recycling Club Chelsea Barreto Contact Chelsea Barreto  
Red Cross Student Chapter Jennifer Illis Every other D days 2nd Lunch
Robotics Rebecca Zarabi C Days 120 during lunch
Science League Jeremy Morman 1/9, 2/13, 3/12, 4/23 3:00 PM
Ski & Snowboard Steve Rapp Meet with officers as needed and then three trips per season First lunch for meetings. Saturday trips.
Spanish Club Vanessa Hernandez Mondays, Thrusdays and Fridays  
SpikeBall Club Adam Leaman Weekends Bi-weekly
Step Team Elizabeth Barto, Cheryl Adair Tuesdays & Thursdays 3:30-5:30
2nd floor - near history wing
Students againts gun violence Rose McCauley Meetings called as needed for planning events, sharing ideas During lunch block
Students Helping Students Amy Herber Executive Board Meetings every two weeks 7:30am - Club meetings every other Wed *subject to change depending on rotation and activity  
Student Council Winnie Caetta Tues-7:15-7:45 and add'l planning times for activities and banners  
Summit Safety Society Erin Fogarty Contact Erin Fogarty  
Unified Basketball Gary Pascal Contact Gary Pascal  
Unified Soccer Gary Pascal, Lauren D’Onofrio season ended  
Union Hispana Aurora Hermo, Silvia Vicente D Days Second lunch Room 220
Verve (School Newspaper) Ashley Garcia This is a class so we conduct meetings daily Every lunch as needed
Video Club Carlos Garcia Mondays 2nd Lunch
Women in Technology Asha VonLiebtag, Steffner Contact Asha VonLiebtag  
Yearbook (The Top) John Kratch (editor) Thursdays, RM 107 3-4:15 PM
Young Republicans John Kratch Friday's RM 212 2nd Lunch